School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. (continued from previous page)
    about 75 years ago. Uncle John did something to one of the children of a man named Keenan, grandfather of the smiths who live in Lisnagonaway, Parish of Aghabog.
    When Uncle John went down to the forge he was met with the salutation "You have to fight me, me boy."
    "If I have to, I will," replied brave Uncle John.
    Off they went to the "Fighting Meadow". As Uncle John passed through the townland of Failte a woman, Mrs. Coyle, tied her red handkerchief which she wore around her head around his waist and wished him the best of luck. There in the "Fighting Meadow" they fought but we do not know who won.
    There is no great grádh even yet between the two families and
    Mr George Mc Adoo