School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. This is a trade in itself and there are men called thatchers who make their living by it. Very few are left in this part of the country now as all the newer houses are roofed with tiles or corrugated iron. Most of those remaining are older men well over fifty.
    The thatching is done with oat straw, wheaten straw or flax (unscutched)
    The oat straw is threshed with a flail. The threshing-machine would cut the straw too much. This would not do as the straw must be long, in fact the longer the better.
    The best way to prepare wheaten straw is by lashing. A barrel is turned on its side , the sheaf is divided into handfuls. Each handful is held in the two hands and the ears are struck on the barrel.
    J. G. Mc Adoo
    Lisnaveane, Co. Monaghan