School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. (no title)

One day a woman named Craig who lived in a small house, now in ruins, near Stranooden P.O. went to the shop and left her young child in its cradle asleep...

One day a woman named Craig who lived in a small house, now in ruins, near Stranooden P. O. went to the shop and left her young child in its cradle asleep.
    During her absence a fairy came and stole the child, and left her own in its place. This fairy baby was very like the stolen child, so Mrs. Craig noticed no change.
    Time went on. The new child was very ill-tempered, crying most of the time and nothing they said or did satisfied it. It did not grow, remaining the same size as when it came.
    Years afterwards the fairy child vanished and that same night, their own child came back. He was three feet taller than the other and far nicer
    Children in the school