School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. In this district the people did not suffer as severely during the Famine as in many other places.
    Here the flax crop paid the rent and then whatever corn was grown was made into oatmeal and this with the potatoes was the principal food. So any farmer who was industrious enough to sow corn did not fare too badly.
    William Mc Adoo of Liseveney, Parish of Ematris, who is now dead, remembered the Famine times very distinctly. He told these two stories to his daughter in-law, Mrs. G. Mc Adoo still living in Liseveney.
    One day he went out after breakfast to dig potatoes for Sunday's dinner. He dug from that until called to come to his dinner and he'd only a few stone in his bag. When coming out to the field after
    Miss A. Abbott
    Lisnaveane, Co. Monaghan