School: Nart (roll number 11660)

Nart, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Adoo

1. In this district if any person or animal is bleeding someone runs to the home of John Norris, Ahalough, Latnamard P.O., Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. This man has the power to stop all cases of bleeding which power his father before him had and has passed on.
    Last Easter twelvemonths (locally expressed, last Easter was a year) two girls were riding along the Clones-Ballybay road when one girl's nose began to bleed. In vain they tried to stop it, but it only seemed to get worse.
    A local man happened to come along and stopped on seeing the strangers plight. He could do nothing to help but said he would
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    A. F. M. Mc Adoo