School: Achadh na Sealbhaighe (roll number 15344)

Aghnashalvy, Co. Monaghan
T. Maguidhir

1. One of the most harmful weeds growing on our farm is Coltsfoot which spreads rapidly over the whole ground covering it over, with its broad leaves, smothering the crop especially the potato crop and by its impoverishment of the soil rendering the potato crops very light.
    Another very injurious weed not altogether so bad is what is called in this part of the country the Day Nettle or Dead Nettle. This plant is very hard to get rid of because its roots divide rapidly and easily in the ground and when the ground is being cultivated these roots break into small pieces or sections
    Mary Maguire
    Derryartry, Co. Monaghan