School: Drummons (roll number 14337)

Drummans, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Sutcliffe

1. The Care of the Feet
    People began to wear boots in former times at ten or twelve years of age. (There was) an old woman who lived in Fermoyle (who) died at 86 years of age without ever wearing boots or shoes. Her toes were crossed over each other because she was always barefoot.
    The children at present go barefoot in Summer but not all the year round. They begin to wear their boots again at the fall of the leaves. There is nothing done with the water for washing the feet, it is thrown out. Boots are both made and repaired locally.
    There are three shoemakers in the district. Their names are Maguire, Rooney, and Corr. Their fathers have been shoemakers before them and have passed the trad onto their sons. There were ten shoemakers in the district long ago for every one now, because their were no factories and people had to get their boots made locally. Some people never wear any other boots, only boots which are made locally. People long ago when going to a fair or any merrymaking carried their boots under their arms and put them on when they reached near the place. This gave ease to their feet when they were walking as they were not used to wearing boots and it saved their boots too. Clogs are worn at present by some people and by children going to school.
    Jean Gillespie
    Drumloo, Co. Monaghan