School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. In the time of Cromwell when the McMahons were Chiefs of Monaghan there was a church in the townland of Killykeskame (now Killykespin) about 2 miles from Smithboro. Many marriages of the McMahons took place in this Church. It is said that sometimes a light appears at night in this place. Owen McCarvill told the narrator that he saw the light many times. John Kennedy saw it one night and went to investigate. He got near enough to see that the light came from a candle on top of a great stone, and although the night was windy the flame burned without a fllicker. His courage suddenly failed and with great difficulty he made his way to the home of James McMahon and remained there till his strength returned. He would never go near the stone afterwards.
    John Thomas Rooney