School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    (witches had to be approached between sunset and sunrise when their services were required). He arrived at her hut after she had retired to rest. She said "My dear you have a sick cow?" "We have," said John, "Can you cure her?" "Yes" said Belle, after which she opened the door, let Mr Eniff in and prepared a dose for the sick cow. When she had the dose prepared she said - "This must be given by you to the cow before you speak to anyone and before you enter a door."
    Mr Eniff told her the cow was lying in the byre and could not walk and also that he would have to get someone to help him to bottle the cow. The witch replied "You will meet the cow in the lane and a man will be there that will understand that you want the cow's head held up."
    The cow was in the lane and the man was there beside her as Belle said. He held the cow's head. He gave her the dose and she was completely cured.
    John Thomas Rooney