School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Planxty Well. Told by John Thomas Rooney, age 63. Smithboro, Monaghan. About 1½ miles from village of Smithboro in the townland of Gortmore South there is situated a well known as Planxty Well. It is reputed to have the properties and virtues of hardening butter in the summer and curing toothache. Butter, even if very soft, when immersed in the Planxty water became hard in a short time. To cure toothache, apply the water to the aching tooth. To cure headaches or rather to prevent headaches, visit the well on St John's Eve, and baste the head with Planxty water. The owner of the field in which the well is, closed the well 50 years ago to keep people from trespassing on his land. On the morning after, it was found to have gushed out in another field in increased volume.
    John Thomas Rooney