School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. Number [?] of swallows - I got a young swallow out of barrel used for spraying potatoes - just clinging side - week - I could n't hold in my hands - could not close in box - darent let loose for fear of cat - so I thought of a quiet hen - put swallow under it - 2 hrs after heard cry - swallow getting away from hen
  2. Wm Hall (Senior) Tatinagall Smithboro Monaghan (an old lady about 75) has a cure for warts on the hand. She cured my own child when the hand was almost completely covered with warts, HUNDREDS of them.
    She burned something out of the bog and shook the ashes on the child's hand. Gradually day by day the warts sank until no trace left.
    Doctors could not cure these warts - Mrs Hall is still alive.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses