School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. on leading road from Monaghan to Smithboro
    Aughnamalla Fort Pat Lamb wished to build house there - crock of water, "Good people if you allow me to build dont spill water to-night. Crock not spilled build - hadnt good luck - drank.
    Tom Hamill lives beside asked to put animal into Lamb's - went one night - black object leaped out frightened life out of him - my sister was coming from Carraberro one Evening - a man in grey clothes & grey cat formed before her and disappeared - no gap, no place to go into - she was annoyed.
    Robert Thomas St anna was coming along one night and at the forth he fell his cap stand up with the hair of his head and took week I could nt tell what reason.
        1. buildings