School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    never heard of fire in centre of room. I saw an old church at Killeshandra Co. Leitrim that never had glass in windows, just bars of iron.
    Old floors made of clay are yet to be seen occasionally. Yes, half-doors to keep out the chickens are frequently seen were very common formerly turf, wood commonly used also "shows" from flax mill and whins (forge) dips and rush lights. I heard of newer saw. Every woman made her own candles(to be a good candle maker was considered an asset to a girl when a man went looking for a wife).