School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Smithborough, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Walsh

Old road which has almost disappeared except in certain places where it is used...

Old road which has almost disappeared except in certain places where it is used as a lane, ran (from) through Killycronaghan, Lisdillan. Killykespin and on in the direction of Newbliss - is said locally to have been an old road to Dublin. Three townlands are also in Co. Monaghan parish of Killeevan.

Spinning and weaving both flax and wool was carried on in this district.

Spinning and weaving both flax and wool was carried on in this district. Some of the linen in the form of bed - tick covers, linen sheets and table - cloths are still to be found in some of the homes. Remains of the spinning Wheels and parts of the looms are still to be found. (I have an awl made from a hackle pin of an old loom)