School: Drumacoon (roll number 351)

Drumacoon, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Grianáin

1. He is a story my grandfather told me a long time ago. Whether it is true or not I don't know, but I will tell it to you now as it was told to me.
    There was a man living at Monaghan who had but one cow. Every morning when he went to the field to milk the cow he saw a hare beside the cow. Soon the cow stopped giving milk and the man got suspicious of the hare. At last he took it into his head to kill the hare. He gathered a crowd of men with guns and hounds and surrounded the hare but she miraclously escaped. She was surrounded again and fired at but it seemed that lead would not kill her. That night the hare was seen in the field again. Next day the men surrounded the hare again but without success. When evening came the hare got tired, the men got round her in a bog. Every man but one fired at her but she escaped. This man had quicksilver in his gun so he fired at the hare and broke her leg. There was a ring of whins near and inside the ring of whins there was a ring of whitethorns, and inside this covered from view was a little house. The wounded hare crawled into this. The men followed and found and old woman with her
    James Murray
    Grandparent