School: Ture (roll number 4328)

Ture, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Coinín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0950, Page 299f

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0950, Page 299f

1. The road which passes by the school leads from the Clones-Scotshouse road to Drum. It was a coach road in olden days.
    An ancient road which lead from West towards the East crosses it about 100 yards South-east from the school. It is said that it led from Galway to the East and North.
    Many houses lie along this old road now. O'Hara's Fort (Rawdeerpark) lies south of it; and a hill nearby is known as Gibbet Hill, and a declivity as Myles's Hollow.
    The following story explains the two latter names:
    "Long ago when this old road was a highway of commerce between Galway and Belfast, as stocking-merchant was murdered for his wealth by people named Myles at a place since known as "Myles's Hollow".
    The murderers were found out and brought to the "Gibbert Hill", which is slightly north of Myles's Hollow, and hanged for their dastardly deed. Their bodies were left hanging on the gibbets as a warning to other robbers, but they were buried later.
        1. public infrastructure
    Hugh Began