School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. There is one tailor in my district and he works in his home and he does not travel about from house to house doing his work. The tailor stocks cloth. The cloth is not spun or woven locally. People don't wear clothes made of such stuff. The implements a tailor uses at his work are scissors, a thimble, needles, pins, a sewing machine, and a smoothing iron.
    Shirts are not made in the homes in my district. Socks and stockings are knitted locally.
    The thread is not spun in the homes. There are only a couple of spinning-wheels in my district. Special clothes are worn at weddings and on feast days and black clothes are worn at the death of a relative.
    Mr J. Hall