School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. I haven't a churn at home. The churning is done three times a week in the Summer, and once a week in the Winter. The woman of the house usually does the churning. Strangers usually help at the churning because it is said to be lucky. It takes about twenty or thirty minutes to churn. There are two kinds of churns, a tall one with a large wooden handle that dashes up and down, and another small one with a handle on the side of it to turn round.
    People know when the butter is ready because the milk gets thick, and lumps of butter gather on the top. Water is poured in during the process to make the butter gather quicker. When the milk is churned, they rock the churn to gather the butter on the top and then they take it out and put it into a wooden dish or basin and wash it thoroughly. They then
    Mr J. Hall