School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. Thistles, ragweed and rushes the most harmful of all weeds growing on my farm at home. Some are harmful because they spread rapidly, and others because they impoverish the soil. Rushes grow where the land is bad, and the thistle and ragweed where it is good.
    Chicken-weed, rose-noble, tansy, slanlis, ivy, bogbean, dandelions, violets wormwood, nettles, meadow-sweet, lemon balm, horehound, water-cress, broom, coltsfoot, orange lily roots, garlic; are some of the local herbs.
    Chicken-weed boiled is good for a strain. Ivy roots are good for cancer. Dandelions keep the blood pure. The leaves are given to hens and chickens.