School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. for a sprain can be applied.
    The old cow died (in) in March and she hadn't enough days to bury her, so she borrowed three days of from April[?] to do it.
    If the weather is cold in April, people say "this is one of the borrowing days", because the weather is so cold in March.
    The borrowing days are the first three days in April.
    Mr B. Doherty
    Kinturk, Co. Monaghan
  2. (continued from previous page)
    There are certain days that people like to do things and others they don't. Most people like to have a few potatoes planted before the seventeenth of March which is Saint Patrick's Day.
    People never make a bargain on Sunday. either, Because it is also said "Sunday's bargain never holds good."
    Some people are loth to begin work on Saturday.