School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan

kiln, and all are burned for a couple of days and the stones burn white.
    The blacker the stones are going in, the whiter the lime coming out.
    Fishing
    Fishing is still carried on in many parts of this district
    There are several kinds of fishing, fishing for trout and salmon with flies, rods, and casts, fishing in the lakes with rod, line and worm and fishing for pike with spoon bait or minnow.
    First the worm or food is put on the hook, and it is dropped into the river or lake, and when a slight tug is felt on the rod, it is pulled up, the fish taken off, and another worm put on and so on.
    Nail Making
    Nail making is not carried on now. The people that made them long ago were called nailers. First the nail iron as it was called was put into the fire, and when it was red it was taken out, and cut into three pieces which when straightened out were called nails. To make the tops of them, the ends were hammered into the size required.
    Mr J. Hall