School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men of the district went out, and did all they could, but it was no good Mrs West and her children werent there when the fire started.About twenty five years ago, there was a fever and a lot of people died especially those who had nobody to take care of them. A man came home on a holiday and brought it with him, as it was where he was working. It was many years before the people gained strength to work again.
  2. About eighteen years ago Mr McConaghy Kinturk, Newbliss, Co Monaghan was killed when he was returning from Newbliss by two other men. It happened on the Kinturk road. The men were arrested, but it was proved to be a drunken row, and the men were set free, but they had to pay his widow a large sum of money.
    In 1918 an epidemic of influenza broke out. There were two boys died in the one house on the Kinturk road. It lasted about six months and a lot of people died during that time.
    Mr B. Doherty
    Kinturk, Co. Monaghan