Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

him.
    The bride wouldn't get home to her own house for a month no matter what happened. After that, side cars were used at weddings. Now-a-days straw men usually come to the wedding house, and the bride and groom go in separate cars to the wedding, and they go for a drive, or go some place for their honeymoon.
  2. A cure for a bleeding nose is to hold something cold to the back of the head or to the forehead, or to hold back your head. A good cure for a sprained ankle is to pour cold water over it, and to put a cold water bandage on it, or to rub it with goose seam. If you had a pain in your head and tied a wet bandage round your forehead it would take it away.
    A cure for a sting of a nettle is to rub it with a green dockin and it would take the pain away.
    A good cure for rheumatism is to rub it with heifer's gall and methylated spirits mixed.