School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    western boundary. The chapel is marked on the Down Survey Map as a ruin in the year 1657 and the graveyard contains the remains of all those who lived between the introduction of Christianity up to present time as burials take place there still.
    Near the place is a small hill called the tenist hill on which there are the remains of an old observatory built by the Rev. Mr. Wright, the then rector of the parish, 50 years prior to Donovan visiting the scene and which Rev. Mr. Campbell in the day of '98 used as an auxiliary outlook for watching the movements of the United Irishmen of whom Mr. Hamill was Captain and whose descendants are still happily amongst us to the present day.
    Dr J. Kierans
    Unknown