School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

1. In the townland of Conrass, Inniskeen, Co Monaghan, there are four old wall to be seen to the present day. In former times school was held in these old Walls. About fifty children attended this school daily. The children used to write on flat stones, with another pointed stone. School started at ten o'clock in the morning, and ceased at three o'clock in the evening.
    My father Thomas McGahon was my informant, who is a native of Lacklum, Inniskeen, Co Monaghan.
    In the townland of Lacklum, Inniskeen, Co Monaghan, there is a field in which there is a big hill. Long ago school was held on this hill. English and Irish were taught in this school.
        1. buildings
    Thomas Mc Gahon