School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

"The Quarry Rock" in Channonrock, Co. Louth, got its name because there is an old quarry beside it.
    The last eight places mentioned are on James Campbell's farm at Channonrock, Co. Louth.
  2. The "Doctor's Field" which is situated in the townland of Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, got its name because there was a Doctor called Doctor Hanna, Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, who had his residence in it.
    "Smith's Field" which is situated in the townland of Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. It was owned by a man named Smith, that is how it got its name.
    "Long Gardens" is a field, which is situated in the townland of Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan it got its name because at one