School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

1. "Rampart" On our farm in Killabola, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, there is a field caaled the "Rrampart." It got its name because it is hilly and rocky and a river flows along it.
    "Stripe" Also in Killabola, there is a field called the "Stripe." It is so called because it is very long and narrow.
    "Marrol Hole" Also in Killabola, there is a field called the "Marrol Hole" it got its name because "Marrol" used be lifted in this field.
    "Wangle" In Miskish, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan there is a field called the "Wangle." It is so called because it is broad in the middle and narrow at the ends.
    "Gleann na Gcoire"
    Brigid Hand