School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

In the year 1918 there lived a man called Patrick O' Neill, Ballyrush, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

In the year 1918 there lived a man called Patrick O'Neill, Ballyrush, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. He lived near a bog, in which grew nothing but "sallies". He used to spend his time making baskets in the winter. He used work in the summer. He used take the skin off the "sallies", and make round baskets.

About twenty five years ago there lived a man named Peter Kelly, Miskish, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

About twenty five years ago there lived a man named Peter Kelly, Miskish, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. He was famed as a candle - maker. He used make them from resin and rushes. He used pull "ball rushes", and take an edge of skin off them. He would

About twenty years ago there lived a man named Pat Clinty, Knockreas, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

About twenty years ago there lived a man called Pat Clinty, Knockreas, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. He was known as a good thatcher. He used to thatch houses all around the countryside. The work he used do would stand ( last ) for many years.