Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1918 there lived in Channrock Co. Louth a man named Joe Byrne who could make candles. But they were not very good ones. They used destroy the whole place with grease.

Some time ago there lived a man named Bernard Conlan of Knockreas, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

Some time ago there lived a man named Bernard Conlan of Knockreas, inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. One Sunday, a crowd of men were out, hunting. It was a windy day. They were on top of a hill when suddenly a rabbit jumped out of the bushes. The dogs ran after the rabbit, and so did the men and Bernard overtook the men and the dogs. At first the men were shouting at the dogs to go on, but when they saw that Bernard was in front of them all they began shouting "Go on Bernard"! and he ran so fast that the hat fell off him and it blew away with the wind. The rabbit was about