School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

1. Some years ago and old man called Brian Conlon lived near Knockbride. When he was about to die he called his three sons to his bed side. He told them there was a treasure in the field called "Pairc Beag" on the farm and if they would dig this field from end to end one and a half foot deep they would find the treasure. Soon after this man's death, the three boys began to dig as they were told, and as they finished they found nothing. They were very disappointed. The folling years they reaped good crops, and that was the hidden treasure.
    Kathleen Campbell
    Chanonrock, Co. Louth
  2. There is a mound in Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, which was supposed to contain a great amount of money. It