School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    says he to Séan. "What is that behind you"? and when Séan looked in front again there was no trace of the Lake to be seen. All he could see was a lovely lawn covered with flowers. Séan Óg was then led on by the little man up a flight of stairs and in to a room. There Séan Óg saw a lovely girl with a penknife stuck in her head. Séan Óg was bade to pull out the penknife. He did so. He was then told that if his brothers ever sailed on water again they would be drowned. War broke out all over the country and his brothers had to take to sea and were drowned, and the father died of a broken heart at the loss of his three sons.