Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 120 years ago there lived in Ballyrush, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, a woman whose name was Mary Murphy. She was crippled with rheumatic pains. She was about 78 years of age. One day she fell sick and she died shortly afterwards. After she died she was so crippled with the pains that she could not be straightened. So she had to be straighted by tying a rope round her body and tying it to the bed. When the night of the "wake" came a great crowd assembled in the house. As it was the custom in those times everybody in the house used to amuse themselves at singing and playing tricks. In the middle of all the laughter and fun, a clever lad named Patrick Mc Ardle, Ballyrush, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan, cut the rope that kept the woman straight in the bed, and when the rope was cut the old woman jumped up into the shape she was in when she was
    Joseph Brennan
    Lannat, Co. Monaghan