School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (collected by Philomena Hannaway, of Cornahaula - pupil at Broomfield school in Dec. 1938.
    Long ago a woodcutter lived in a poor cottage with his wife. They were very poor and could barely keep themselves, but still they were cheerful all the time. One morning the woodcutter was going to the wood, when he espied a fairy. The woodcutter was whistling blithly, trying to keep himself cheerful, for he was very hungry. The fairy asked him why he was so cheerful, and the woodcutter replied that it was better to be cheery than sad.
    The fairy asked the woodcutter to release his brother, who had gone into the trunk of a tree, and could not get out. The man was glad to help the fairy, and at once he proceeded to cut down the tree with his axe, and soon he released the fairy from his plight in the trunk of the tree. The fairy, thus freed, was very pleased, and thankful to the woodcutter, and he asked the latter, what he would give him in token of his thanks.
    The woodcutter merely
    Philomena Hannaway