School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In Mr. Daly's grandfather's time, this arean came into McCabe's house in Box.

(continued from previous page)
    shakedown, but when the people of the house looked into the barn in the morning to see how the Arcan was faring, there was nothing there.
    The old people of Box believe in the veracity of this tale and they say it happened in the time of Father McCabe's grandfather.

There is a fort on McCabe's farm and a treasure is supposed to be buried on this fort.

There is a fort in McCabe's farm and a treasure is supposed to be buried on this fort. Once three men from Baileborough came at night to dig for this treasure. McCabe heard them digging and went up to see what was astir. The men ran away on McCabe's approach, but McCabe urged them to return and to continue their digging. They found nothing, but said that they dreamed about the treasure on this fort.

There is supposed to be a pot of gold in a fence in Drumbearra - near Áth Clochán...

There is supposed to be a pot of gold in a fence in Drumbearra - near Áth Clochán - between Lisdoonan and Box. The gold is supposed to be buried under a big bush in a fence, and several men have effected diggings around this bush. Recently some men began to dig in this spot, but the natives of Áth Clochán drove them away.