School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cerr was the daughter of a chieftain from Donaghmoyne. (The feast of Cerr occurs on the 5th of February)

TOBAR LASAR (flame)
    Manann was a druid and challenged St. Patrick to test which God was most powerful. It is said that Manann brought on darkness. St. Patrick stuck his crozier in the ground, prayed and dispelled the darkness. It is said that when the saint pulled his crozier up out of the ground a well sprang up.
    There are two little hills in the vicinity of this well viz. Manann Mór and Mannan Beag.

Mannan Castle is now a National Monument. It is said that a man named Doonan, about five hundred years ago offered to build a castle for the English on this mound. The local chieftains however did not relish this idea and so a local chieftain stole up and cleaved the head off Doonan.

Battle of Donaghmoyne
    In the year 1508 a battle was fought at