School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The following poem I took down from Mrs Mary McMahon of Dian shortly before she died. I wrote it down hurriedly (phonetically) without due regard to sense or meaning intending to pay her another visit in order to check up upon the meaning of the poem. Unfortunately the old woman then grew ill and I never got n opportunity to question her on the meaning of the lines. On the evening I wrote down the poem I didn't think it fair to the old woman to ask question as to the meaning of the lines - seeing that she was in a weak state of health and her husband Pat didn't want her to over exert herself either - the more so as another visit by me to their home would mean another ounce of tobacco for Pat.
    Mary said that the poem used to be sung at wakes in her earlier days. It is a long poem and as her memory was failing I doubt if it is complete. The poem is entitled - An Dán Breac. (Mary owned the farm in Dian originally; her husband married in to the place.)
      1. poetry
          1. games