School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. I heard my father say that oaten bread and potato-bread were used largly when he was a boy. My grandmother said that tea was only drunk once a year at Xmas. when she was a young girl. In fact about 8- years ago very few country women knew how to make a cup of tea. An old man Brian Kelly of Moneygorbet, who died a few years ago had eight noggins in his house and he said he remembered when those noggins were used.
    Each workman or member of the household was given one at dinner-time - half-filled or better with butter milk. The workman peeled his potato and dipped some into the noggin of milk. He continued in this manner until the potatoes and milk were consumed. He used salt as a condiment.
    Fancy, Old Brian said, the work a girl had in cleaning up after those men. Brian had no love for the noggins ,or the times in which they were used and he certainly was of opinion that the Irish peasantry progressed considerable since the days of the noggins.
    When working in the bogs our grandfathers
    1. products