School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. All our farm animals require much care especially the horse and the cow. The horse is considered by farmers to be a very tender animal. In winter time we give the horses a feed of oats in the morning. Then we fill the mangers with hay and next we give a bucket of water each to the horses. While the horse is eating the hay he is combed with a curry comb and rubbed down with a brush. He gets a feed of oats at dinnertime and more hay. At this time of the day he eats for about an hour, when he must plough away until 5 o'clock or so when we take him home, he gets another feed of oats and his manger is filled again. To keep him fit we give him a mash of meal and bran every night especially when he is working hard.
    The cow is supplied with straw - a "bathan" of straw at morning and again at night. We milk the cows at 8 o'clock in the morning and about 6 in the afternoon. In winter and spring we give a bucket of turnips each night and morning to the cow. Sometimes we give a mash of potatoes and meal to