School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan

" laurel tree
    " yew tree
    " poplar tree
    " sally tree, the larch tree
    The ash tree, the chestnut, sycamore, the beech and the oak trees are found everywhere in our parish, and so too is the Scotch fir.
  2. Our district is in the Electoral Division of Crossalare. The soil is preety(?) rich in it and little hills are evident in every direction. On most of the outstanding or highest hill, forts are to be found.
    Agriculture is the main industry and the potatoes grown in our district cannot be beaten anywhere. The women of this district go in freely for rearing turkeys, geese, duck, hens and chickens. A farmer with a farm of fifteen or a less number of acres will rear