School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The blacksmith works in his forge. The blacksmiths in our locality shoe horses and asses and some of them make iron gates and shoe wheels of carts. The Gabha Woods shoes cart wheels The blacksmith hangs blades on scythes and repairs reapers, diggers, ploughs harrows and carts. He makes bacans and hinges for doors and tongs for the hearth.
    The implements of the blacksmith are,- the anvil, in the centre of the forge, the vice, sledge, big sledge and little ones, tongs, plyers, wrenches, [?] scine, - a knife for paring the horses' hooves, nippers, rasps, punches etc.
    The blacksmith is usually a very strong man, for his work develops his muscles to a great extent. Some blacksmiths are so strong that with one hand they can catch the anvil by the soc and lift it clean off the ground.
    Owen Woods's father of Drummonreagh used to make ploughs, and gates and he cut put a piece on the blade of a scythe.