School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    case the foxes would escape. On this particular Sunday three foxes were shot by residents of the district - who had all suffered from the depredations of the foxes.
  2. The nearest lake to our house is in the townland of Drumheriff. It is called Mc Connor's lake. It is not a very big one its area being about two acres. The principal fish got in this lake is the pike, though eels and perch too are to be found in it but not so plentifully - for the pike preys upon those varieties viz perch and trout.
    Water-hens and wild ducks frequent this lake too and a few swans usaully take up their abode there in the spring time every year.
    Taplagh Lake is now Broomfield N. School - about a quarter of a mile distant. It is a shallow and muddy lake and "Flaggers" extend out from the shore or margin - so that only about one acre of water is visible in the centre.