School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. There is a plantation of trees about half-a-mile from our house in the townland of Corrinsbigagh on the lands of Owney Mc Cardle (Bailiff Mc Cardle's sone of Trench fame). The plantation covers up to an acre of ground and fir trees mostly are to be found in it. The trees are not very big ones but the stems are very straight. Briars and furze bushes grown in between the stems of the trees so that the place is much in the nature of a shrubbery.
    This plantation affords shelter to rabbits, hares and foxes, and hunting goes on around this plantation from Xmas. day onwards.
    The foxes that frequent this plantation do a great deal of damage every year and at least half-a-dozen were killed near this plantation in 1938. Several roosts were raided by those foxes last year and a great number of hens and chickens were killed by them.