School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. One milestone now is to be found on the side of the road midway between Carrickmacross and Castleblayney. Old residents of the locality say they remember when this stone was standing at the house of Owen Callan, Clonavogey and others along the roadway leading to those towns.
    Eventually this stone fell down and was thrown into the river which flows by Callan' door. When direct labrer men were cleaning this river in 1936 they found the stone and raised it on to the roadside.
    This stone weighs about three cwts. and the words on the stone are,-
    45 mls. to Dublin,
    4½ miles to Castleblayney,
    5 miles to Carrickmacross.
    This mile stone now lies along the grass margin of the main road within about five perches of Owen Callan's house.
        1. public infrastructure