School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. As mass was not permitted then to be celebrated in public it was customary for the priest in Donaghmoyne to celebrate mass in a cave within a couple of miles of the town of Carrickmacross.
    Once when mass was being celebrated and a number of the peasantry were assisting or hearing mass a troop of Cromwell's soldiers passed by. They filled the mouth of the cave with sticks and branches of trees and smoked all within the cave to death.
    About twenty years ago a chalice was found in the wall of the cave. The chalice was dated 1748. This chalice is now being used in Donaghmoyne Chapel.
    English
  2. There is an old graveyard to Mullan Doy within three miles of Castleblayney. It is closed now and no more burials take place in this old graveyard. Burials occurred in this graveyard, however, occasionally within the memory of present residents of the district.