School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. My grandfather often told us children an amusing story concerning a man named Reid, who lived at Churchill near Castleblayney. He had a workman who was rather dishonest. This Reid owned a large flock of geese. The workman coveted the geese and decided that as soon as they were fat, he would steal them and keep them for himself. Eventually, the workman decided, that the geese were at the height of their value, so one dark night he started on his quest. Being quite accustomed to where the geese were kept, he found it a simple matter to get them. Accordingly, he took the eighteen geese with him, and left the gander. This done he took out his purse and tied it around the gander's neck.
    In the purse there was 1/6 and a note which ran as follows,-
    Mr. Reid, upon my deed,