School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the year 1848 when the famine raged in the country. The railway line from Dundalk to Castleblayney was being laid at this time and the poor famine-starved people availed of the work offered in order to make a little money - and very little they got for this labour too.
    Many works of public utility were undertaken during the years of the famine. Braes were cut and in many instances the labourers got about four pence a day. Several houses still stand where stirrabout or porridge was doled out to the starving peasantry and some are known even to-day as "Stirrabout Houses"
  2. Sean-Park
    Sam's Bog