School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. There was a man one time and his name was Mick Nolan. He was a noggin-maker by trade and he used to go about from town to town - like the tinkers - selling his noggins. Well Mick got ready his noggins to go to the Marrago-more in Castleblayney - and left his home very early in the morning as he thought in order to reach the town early. Mickey's calculations regarding the time however were all wrong and in reality he left home before midnight. He travelled on, however, in great silence and somehow he was not a little troubled, for the silence was so deep that he at most cold feel it. Moreover, he was all alone and met no one, going to the Marrago-more - or big market - with whom to bid the time of day.
    He soon found out, however, that he had company, for as he looked
    Gerard Cunningham