School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Long ago all sort of fairies lived some of them upon this earth. Some were good fairies while other had malicious tendencies. This story tells of the deeds of good fairies.
    One morning man years ago, a good fairy was playing about in the sunshine in a woody glade through which a winding road pursued its tortuous way. Here she saw a very old and infirm man. He as so old and weak that it was with difficulty he shuffled along. He paused to rest frequently and his face and woebegone appearance bore testimony to his old age, and forlorn condition. The fairy felt sorry for the poor old man and made up her mind to comfort him.
    Just then the old man raised his eyes from the ground, and saw before him the most beautiful woman
    Bridie Woods