School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. A man named Macgeogh died beside Magheracloone chapel His people ordered his shroud from Carrick and sent with the teacher in the local school to take it home. Two of the dead man's friends came that night to the
  2. A fiddler in Magheracloone was passing the graveyard late one night and a boy and girl whome he knew were dead, came out in front of him and asked him to play some tune for them. The two young people danced to the tune. When they were fineshed they bade him good-night and told him to take the short-cut across the fields, and avoid the road. They disappeared. No sooner had he entered the field than he heard a dreadful noise coming down the road. Soon a procession passed by and entered the graveyard. He made his way quickely as he could to the nearest house. When he got inside the door he fainted and when he came to, he related the foregoing strange occurance.
    Mary Crawley
    Corryagan, Co. Monaghan