School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. Whooping Cough:-
    If the god-parent buys a red ribbon and places it around the sufferer's neck, the cough is supposed to cease. Another cure is given by a husband and wife of the same surname. The sufferer is supposed to ask for a cure off the person, and whatever is given (generally something eatable) has got the cure.
    Wart:-
    A wart is a disease of the skin which generally affects the hands. There are several curs for it but the most effective one is the stone with the hole in the centre. If the person suffering from warts comes accidentally upon a stone with a hole in it, filled with water and applies the water to the affected parts, saying "in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost," the warts will quickly disappear.
    Another cure is, while fasting in the morning to mix the saliva of the mouth with ashes and rub it to the warts for nine consecutive mornings
    Mary Crawley
    Corryagan, Co. Monaghan